MIKE KELLY COMMERCIALS

DOUGHISKA

MERLIN PARK

GALWAY

IRELAND​​​​

Post Code H91 TN82​​

T: 091 77 8880

24 HOUR: 087 293 4682

E: info@mikekellycommercials.ie

© 2018 by Mike Kelly Commercials.

Designed by Susan Cody Consulting

OPENING HOURS

 

 

MON - FRI:  8AM TO 5PM

SAT:             9AM TO 1.30PM       

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

 

 

Your privacy matters to us. This privacy notice applies to the use of personal data by Mike Kelly Commercials. It covers any information we collect from you either while you are using our website or through the Contact Us page and the online Booking Form. It explains what information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and how we protect it. It also details the rights available to you in relation to how we hold and use your personal data, how to exercise those rights, and what to do if you require more information or wish to make a complaint. Please read this policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions at all.

Who We Are

 

Mike Kelly Commercials is a Galway based Commercial Vehicle repair company. It operates the website, www.mikekellycommercials.ie. For the purposes of data protection law, Mike Kelly Commercials is the data controller and has implemented technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of personal data processed through this website. You can contact us at info@mikekellycommercials.ie or on 091 77 8880

What Information We Collect

 

 

We collect your personal data so that we can manage our relationship with you. Activities for which we require personal data include:

  • Performance and maintenance of a supply contract

  • Account setup and administration

  • Taking a service booking either online or by email or phone

  • Provision of products or services

  • Responding to requests and providing information

  • Other activities which we are legally obliged to undertake, or which we have gained consent to complete

 

We collect your name, email address and telephone number as well as your vehicle type when you use the booking form. We may also collect your business address when you arrive at our premises, for billing and customer service purposes.

 

We ensure that the information we collect is appropriate to the purposes for which it is obtained. We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us. Our services are not directed to children under 18. If you learn that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us. By using our website, products, or services, and by submitting any data to us, you warrant that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older.

How We Protect Your Data

We keep our computer systems, files and buildings secure by following legal requirements and appropriate security guidance. We make sure that our staff, and anyone with access to personal data for which we are responsible, is fully trained on how to protect personal data. We ensure that our processes clearly identify the requirements for managing personal data and that they are up to date. We regularly audit our systems and processes to ensure that we remain compliant with these policies and legal obligations.

Our Data Breach Procedures 

 

It is our policy to provide a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, we will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.

Contact forms

 

The amount and type of information that we gather depend on the nature of your interaction with us. For example, ifyou are looking for information on our products or services and you use a contact form, we ask you for your Name and email address. In every case, Mike Kelly Commercials collects only such information as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Mike Kelly Commercials.  

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. Cookies make it easy for websites to collect precise user-specific information about their visitors. This generally makes it simpler for you to navigate the web and enjoy a personalised experience. Many cookies do essential jobs. For example, authentication cookies identify who you are when you try to log into an account. Other types of cookies enable you to shop online, storing items as you add them to your virtual shopping basket.

 

Types of cookie

 

Cookies can be either temporary (session cookie) or permanent (persistent cookie).

 

Session cookies are stored in your device’s temporary memory – not on your hard drive – while you’re browsing a website. Usually these cookies are deleted when you close the browser. If you were to reopen the browser and revisit the website, the site would not ‘remember’ that you had visited previously. Session cookies remain active only until you leave a site.

 

Persistent cookies remain stored on your hard drive, persisting from session to session until you delete them or they reach a set expiration date. Persistent cookies can store information such as log-in details, bookmarks, credit card details and preferred settings and themes – resulting in a faster and smoother web journey.

 

How to control cookies

 

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

How Mike Kelly Commercials uses cookies

The cookies we use on our website can be grouped into four different categories.

  • Strictly necessary cookies:  are essential in order to enable you to navigate around our website and use its features. Without these cookies, we would be unable to provide you with the services you have asked for.

  • Functionality cookies:  allows our website to remember choices you make and help to provide an enhanced, more personal experience on our website.

  • Performance cookies:  helps us improve our website and our online services. These cookies gather information about how our site is used, including which pages are visited most often. This helps us to provide a better user experience. These cookies are anonymous – which means that they won’t collect information to identify you.

  • Targeting & Advertising cookies: currently not used. These cookies are also anonymous, they won’t collect information to identify you.

When do we Share Your Data

 

We may share your personal data with, or disclose your personal data to, the following categories of third party:

  • Agents or suppliers: these are persons or companies we have contracts with to provide products or services that we use in conducting our business, including managing our relationship with our customers. We will only share or disclose to these parties the information that they need in order to provide the products or services, and will require those parties to ensure that the information is always adequately protected.

  • Professional advisers: we may share or disclose personal data to professional advisers we may engage for any reasonable purpose in connection with our business, including assistance in protecting our rights.

  • Other external bodies: in certain circumstances, we may be required by law to disclose personal data to external bodies, such as local authorities, government departments or An Garda Síochána. In these cases, we will only disclose the minimum amount of information required to satisfy our legal obligation. However, once the information is disclosed, we will not be able to control how it is used by those bodies.

Embedded content from other websites

 

We do not currently have embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) from other websites but it is possible that we may in the future. Embedded content behaves in exactly the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Third Parties

 

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States. Website visitor behaviour is anonymised – full IP address is NOT stored. Data retention at Google is set for 14 months.

 

Other Parties. Some cookies etc that have been set on our websites are not related to Mike Kelly Commercials. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook or social media widgets like the Facebook like button, these service providers may use their own cookies etc. We do not control the use of these cookies etc and cannot access them due to the way that these technologies work, as they can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies etc.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on Mike Kelly Commercials you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

The rights that you have available to you include:

  • Gaining access to and copies of your personal data: you are entitled to receive, on request and free of charge, a copy of all your personal data that we hold. There are some limitations to this right. For example, if the data also relates to another person and we do not have that person’s consent, or if the data is subject to legal privilege. Where there is data that we cannot disclose, we will explain this to you.

​​

  • Ensuring that your data is accurate: our aim is to ensure that the data we hold about you is correct and up to date. From time to time we may contact you to verify the information that we hold. You may also contact us to correct any errors that you notice.

​​

  • Granting or Removing consent: where we require your consent for any processing, for example, to provide you with direct marketing communications, we will clearly explain what the consent is for, and any consequences of giving or refusing consent, and will provide that consent can only be given by way of a positive action by you. We will also ensure that you are able to withdraw any such consent at any time.

​​

  • Restricting processing of your data: you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example, if there is a dispute over our rights to carry out specific processing activities, or where you do not want us to delete data. We will respond promptly to your request and will provide an explanation if we cannot fully comply.

​​

  • Deletion of your data: in certain circumstances, you may have the right to have some or all of your personal data deleted from our records. This is sometimes referred to as the “right to be forgotten”. This may occur if, for example, we retain data which is no longer required by us, or if you withdraw a consent. If you continue to have a relationship with us, we must retain the data we need to manage this relationship. We will respond promptly to your request, and provide reasons if we object to the deletion of any of your personal data.

​​

  • Moving your data: where it is possible for us to provide it, you have the right to receive a digital copy of the personal data that you have provided to us.

​​

International Transfers of Data: in certain circumstances, your personal data may be stored internationally, including outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). In this case, your data will be given an equivalent level of protection that it has when it is being managed in the Republic of Ireland.  

How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint relating to our handling of your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Irish Data Protection Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our privacy notice

We will occasionally update this privacy notice. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. We encourage you to periodically review this notice to be informed of how we use your information.

 

Our contact information

 

Mike Kelly Commercials, Doughiska, Merlin Park, Galway, Ireland. T: 091 77 8880 E: info@mikekellycommercials.ie

How long we retain your data

 

Information collected by us will be held only for as long as it is required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to protect our business and our rights. We are required to keep certain types of information for a specific period of time in order to comply with legal requirements. The length of time we keep any part of your personal information will depend on the type of information and the purpose for which it was obtained.